General term of use for the thalys thecard programme

Information on the use of cookies

We have added cookies (e.g., language preference) to make it easier for you to browse Thalys International websites. If you use a website without changing your parameters, you are consenting to the use of cookies in line with our privacy policy. For more information, notably about how to manage cookies, please refer to our cookie policy which you will find in our privacy policy.

LOG IN

Thalys TheCard

General term of use for the thalys thecard programme

Thalys TheCard Programme General Terms and Conditions

1. Preamble

1.1. Company

THALYS INTERNATIONAL, Cooperative Company with Limited Liability under Belgian law with a capital of 315,000 euro, having its offices at Place Stéphanie, 20 - 1050 Brussels, Belgium, registered in the Database of Enterprises in the Register for Companies in Brussels, under the company number VAT BE 0455.370.557, has created and manages a loyalty programme for passengers of the THALYS® trains, named Thalys TheCard (hereinafter named "the Programme"). These Terms and Conditions determine the operational methods of the Programme. Everyone asking for admission to the Programme is presumed having knowledge of these Terms and Conditions and accepting them without any restriction.

1.2. Acceptance of the General Terms and Conditions

These Terms and Conditions enter into force upon acceptance by the Member when being admitted.

2. Purpose

The purpose of the Programme is to permit the holder of a valid loyalty card (hereinafter "Member") to collect points (hereinafter "Miles") when purchasing Thalys tickets for his own travels, according to the requirements determined hereinafter. Depending on the number of Miles acquired, the Member will be entitled to redeem them for Thalys, Eurostar or TGV tickets, named "Reward Tickets" or for a selection of gifts. The Programme also offers to the Members advantages and services (hereinafter "Advantages"), as well as paid services (hereinafter "Benefits"), proposed by THALYS INTERNATIONAL and/or its partners.

3. Becoming a Member

3.1. Membership Conditions

Membership is open for every natural person aged 4 years and older (via their legal representative for minors) travelling on Thalys. Legal persons cannot adhere to the Programme.

3.2. Membership procedure

Every person wanting to be a member of the Programme has to fill out the membership application for the Programme concerned (or apply for membership) via the website www.thalysthecard.com or by filling out the membership application available on board trains and in certain train stations.
The application form must be validated via the website www.thalysthecard.com or duly signed. Only one application per person will be taken into account. The applicant warrants that all the information provided on the application form is correct and will be responsible for all false, incomplete or obsolete information. All incomplete or invalidated applications will be considered as invalid; providing false information can lead to legal proceedings. The applicant authorises any legal verification with regard to his identity, telephone, postal and electronic contact details. Upon completion of the application, a confirmation e-mail is sent to the Member.

3.3. Status of the Card

The Members are divided in four categories: Silver, Gold, Platinium and Platinium+ (hereinafter "Status", with the corresponding four Cards: the Silver, Gold, Platinium and PLATINIUM+ Thalys TheCards). The list of Benefits and Advantages, which are available to Members, depends on their Status and can be consulted on the website www.thalysthecard.com. Status is determined depending on the number of Thalys journeys made in a given period. The Thalys TheCard journeys are non-Reward journeys (those paid for in € and not with Miles) for which the Member gave his number (hereinafter "Thalys Number") in the reservation process. When entering the Programme, the Member will automatically have Silver Status. Calculations that allow switching from one Status to another are carried out daily. During the last twelve months, the Member must have made at least 10 Thalys journeys to switch to Gold Status, at least 28 times to switch to Platinium Status and at least 100 times to switch to Platinium+ Status. These thresholds are merely indicative. They can be re-evaluated during the Programme. Silver Status is given for an indefinite period, whereas the Gold, Platinium and Platinium+ Status are both given for a period of two years. At the end of the term, a new Card will be sent on the basis of the number of Thalys journeys made during the last 12 months.

3.4. Termination

The Member can terminate at any time his participation to the Programme. In that case, he must notify his decision to THALYS INTERNATIONAL by registered letter with confirmation of receipt. Membership is considered terminated on the date of receipt of said registered letter by THALYS INTERNATIONAL. In the case of death of the Member, the membership to the Programme and the Advantages and Benefits will automatically end. The termination will not lead to any compensation or indemnity and all the Miles collected up to that date will be cancelled, including any new membership in the future.

3.5. Exclusion

THALYS INTERNATIONAL reserves all rights to exclude any Member from the Programme who does not respect these Terms and Conditions, or who would use a Thalys TheCard Card or Benefits or Advantages in an abusive or fraudulent manner. The exclusion of a Member implies the immediate loss of all Advantages and Benefits of the Status of the Member. The excluded Member can also be denied future membership applications. The exclusion will not lead to any compensation or indemnity, and all Miles accumulated to date shall be cancelled. No new membership shall be authorised.

4. The Cards

4.1 Sending the Card and the Welcome Guide

Every person who completed the membership application and accepted the Terms and Conditions will receive a confirmation e-mail in the minutes following its application. This e-mail will contain his Thalys Number, which will allow him to register his Thalys journeys and collect Miles. After his first journey, the Member will receive (by letter sent to the address mentioned in the application) a Welcome Pack including the Thalys TheCard Card and an explanatory brochure.

4.2. Utilisation rules concerning the Cards

The Thalys TheCard Cards are name based and contain the first and last name of the Member, as well as the Thalys Number. Their use is strictly personal and may not be combined with another card from another loyalty programme. Only the holder of a Thalys TheCard Card can collect Miles by buying tickets for his own journeys and use the Benefits and the Advantages. THALYS INTERNATIONAL reserves the right to check whether a Member complies with all the requirements and every Member must prove his identity upon request. All Thalys TheCard Cards found in the possession of another person than the holder, or any Card used after its expiry date can be reclaimed and/or cancelled by THALYS INTERNATIONAL, without prejudice to the provisions of article 3.5 here above. In the case of loss or theft of the Thalys TheCard Card, the Member must inform THALYS INTERNATIONAL as soon as possible, by calling the telephone contact centre (hereinafter « TheCard Call Centre», see Article 7). THALYS INTERNATIONAL is the owner of the Thalys TheCard Card and can accordingly suspend its use at any time without any indemnity being due. Thalys TheCard Cards allow use of the Ticketless service of THALYS INTERNATIONAL. For more information on the Ticketless service and its applicable conditions, please visit the website www.thalys.com

5. The Miles

5.1. Acquisition of the Miles

The Member will receive Miles for each Thalys journey reservation when the Thalys Number is provided. If the Thalys Number is not given when purchasing a ticket, no Miles will be granted a posteriori to the Member, unless paper tickets were bought via channels where registration of the Thalys Number is not technically possible. In this case, the Member will send his train ticket to THALYS INTERNATIONAL. All requests should be made within 3 months after the journey date. The number of Miles granted depends on the Status of the client and the price of the ticket. Silver Members accumulate one Mile per euro spent, whilst Gold, Platinium and Platinium+ Members accumulate two Miles per euro spent. To accumulate Miles, the Member must make a journey on Thalys paying a permanent fare of the classic range*; specific, occasional or promotional fares which are subject to certain conditions are not taken into account for granting the Miles. Bonus Miles can be granted at certain times of the year for the use of Ticketless, for journeys to certain destinations... (non exhaustive list). The tickets purchased on board of the trains are not taken into account for the granting of miles. In the case of Ticketless checked on board, the Miles are validated on the account of the Member on the day after the journey. Miles generated by Ticketless which have not been checked on board and by paper tickets will be "on hold" for validation before they are entered onto the Member's account 60 days after the date of the journey. In the case of cancellation of the ticket, Miles in the process of validation will be cancelled. In the case of an exchange, the Miles will be cancelled and the account will be recredited with the number of Miles linked to the new ticket, if the Member communicates his Thalys Number during the exchange process.
Given that the acquisition of Miles in a professional context and use for personal purposes is considered to be a taxable benefit by some countries, it is up to the Member to comply with the laws and regulations in effect in their country.

5.2 Validity of the Miles

For Silver, Gold and Platinium Members, the Miles are valid for a period of two years after acquisition. For Platinium+ Members, the Miles, even for those earned under another Status, are valid indefinitely , as long as the Member is part of the Platinium+ Status. It is not possible to transfer, bequeath, assign or sell Miles to a third party, or to create a partnership with another person to buy a Reward Ticket, as defined hereunder. In case of theft of the Card, THALYS INTERNATIONAL is not responsible for the possible loss of Miles that would occur before the communication of the theft or the loss of said Card.

6. Rewards

Once the Member has accumulated enough Miles, he can access the website www.thalysthecard.com in order to exchange his Miles there for train tickets called Reward Tickets or for a selection of gifts. Once the reservation or order has been made, the Miles will automatically be deducted from the Member's account.

6.1 Reward Tickets

The Thalys TheCard Reward Tickets are available as Ticketless for travels in Thalys, Homeprint for travels in Eurostar or Billet Imprimé for travels in TGV. Paper tickets will not be sent by mail. The Reward Tickets depend on availability. It is not possible to complete the Miles account by paying in cash in order to obtain a Reward*.
There are two types of Reward Tickets, namely Hi-Miles / Eco-Miles Reward Tickets (available in limited quantity). Reward Tickets must be ordered at least seven days before the travel date for Silver, Gold and Platinium Members and up to 24 hours before departure for Platinium+ Members.
For Silver, Gold and Platinium Members, Hi-Miles Reward Tickets are exchangeable once, subject to availability, up to departure time, for the same point of departure and destination, and for all of the accompanying passengers from the same file. The new ticket will be issued for a departure at the earliest 7 days after the exchange (subject to availability). They are non-reimbursable.
For Platinium+ Members, Hi-Miles Reward Tickets are exchangeable endlessly up to departure time, for all passengers, for the same departure city and destination city and for the same comfort class. The new ticket will be issued for a departure at the earliest a day after the exchange (subject to availability). They can be cancelled up to departure time.

For all Members, Eco-Miles Reward Tickets are non-exchangeable and non-reimbursable.

The purchase of the Reward Ticket does not give right to Miles. The passenger who travels on Thalys with a Reward Ticket is subject to the terms and conditions of use of the Thalys service.

6.2 The Thalys TheCard Shop - Gift catalogue

Gifts are available for viewing at thalysthecard.com. A confirmation is sent to the Member by email after their order has been confirmed. The order confirmation provides proof that the order was received and not acceptance of the order which cannot, however, be changed by the Member. In the event that a particular gift is no longer available or out of stock, a replacement gift with similar characteristics will be offered by the Shop HelpDesk (of same value) and submitted for the Member's approval. If the Member does not accept the replacement gift, the order will be cancelled and the Miles used will be credited back to the Member's account.

Gifts are delivered on working days. If the merchandise is sent by road, delivery will be one to four weeks after the order is accepted. A tracking email will be sent to the Member when the merchandise leaves the supplier's. Delivery will be made to the delivery address provided by the Member, and to the door only.

The gifts ordered cannot be exchanged or returned, with the exception of defective articles on receipt. The Member must inform the Shop HelpDesk of the defect within five working days after receipt. Complaints will no longer be considered after this time period. In the event of a hidden defect, the Member must apply the manufacturer's warranty. Either the delivery slip or the manufacturer's warranty card must be retained to use the warranty. The Shop HelpDesk is available Monday through Friday from 9 am to 5 pm at the following number: + 32 (0)2 678 28 92 or at the following email address: miles@thalysthecard.com ).

As a result of the continuous improvement in the quality of products, some of the products may be different from those illustrated and/or from their descriptions. All descriptions of functionality, dimensions, weight and size are approximate. Decorative items shown in product illustrations are not part of the order. THALYS INTERNATIONAL cannot accept any liability for typographical errors on the Thalysthecard.com if they are not brought to the attention of the Thalys TheCard Shop.

7. The Benefits and Advantages

Benefits and Advantages can only be claimed by and granted to Members. The identification of a Member is made by giving the Thalys Number to the advisor at TheCardCall Centre, by entering it on the website or, if applicable, upon presentation of the Card. The details of each of the Benefits and certain Advantages and their methods of use (access conditions, reservation, amendment, cancellation, price, payment terms) are available on the website www.thalysthecard.com or by telephone to TheCard Call Centre or by any other information channel that could be set up during the Programme. Access to the Benefits and Advantages is linked to the Status of the Member. Each Member can reserve Benefits and certain Advantages via the website www.thalysthecard.com for some of them or via the TheCard Call Center (every day from 7:30 am to 8:30 pm):
- Departing from Belgium: 070 35 50 50 (€0.17/min.)
- Departing from France: 08 92 23 50 50 (€0.34/min.)
- Departing from Germany: 01 807 77 07 (first 57 seconds free, then €0.14/min from a land line in Germany or maximum €0.42/min from a mobile).
- Departing from The Netherlands: 0900 100 50 50 (€0.20/min.)
Thalys reservations, purchases and reservation exchanges can be made by telephone:
- Departing from Belgium: 070 79 79 80 (€0.30/min), every day from 7 am to 10 pm.
- Departing from France: 0892 35 35 30 (€0.34/min), every day from 7 am to 10 pm.
- Departing from Germany: 01 807 07 07 (first 30 seconds free, then €0.14/min from a land line in Germany or maximum €0.42/min from a mobile), every day from 7 am to 10 pm.
- Departing from The Netherlands: 0900 92 96 (€0.35/min), weekdays 8 am to 9 pm and Saturday from 10 am to 6 pm.
For Thalys connecting travel from/to London:
- +32 70 79 79 79 (€0.30/min), weekdays 8 am to 9 pm, weekends and holidays 9 am to 4:30 pm.

The following Advantages are not subject to any reservation or prior order: Information in disrupted situations, Lounges, Access facilities, etc. (non exhaustive list). The Advantages of the Thalys TheCard Card cannot be accumulated with other loyalty cards. Costs, taxes and obligations of any kind linked to use of Benefits that are offered by partners in the Programme are at the expense of the Member. If applicable, by the simple use of Benefits, the Member unconditionally accepts to be bound by the general terms and conditions of the concerned partners. The Member is liable for the information when making reservations for the Benefits and Advantages. THALYS INTERNATIONAL cannot be held liable for any damage or loss of any kind whatsoever, directly or indirectly caused by the delivery, reception (effected or not by an intermediary of THALYS INTERNATIONAL), the carry over, modification, cancellation or omission of all or part of the Benefits or Advantages by its partners in this Programme. Every complaint or action must be addressed directly to the Partner concerned and can be transferred through TheCard Call Centre.

8. General Rules

8.1. Modification and termination of the Programme

THALYS INTERNATIONAL reserves the rights to change or modify at any time, without prior notification, the Programme and the Terms and Conditions. In case of refusal of these modifications, the Member is free to stop his membership under the conditions stated in Article 3.4. THALYS INTERNATIONAL has the right to end the Programme at any time taking into account a notice period of no more than6 months. In the case of the end of the Programme, the unused Miles will be cancelled without compensation. THALYS INTERNATIONAL cannot be held liable for losses, costs or any other damage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the modifications or the end of the Programme.

8.2. Liability

THALYS INTERNATIONAL will not be liable for delays, loss or bad distribution of mail, nor of sending to an incorrect address, for telephone or Internet connection problems, for delaying or hindering the execution of its obligations under the Programme. The liability of Thalys is limited to re-crediting Miles on the account of the client in case of an incident. THALYS INTERNATIONAL cannot be held liable in case of unavailability of Thalys Reward Tickets, or Benefits or Advantages by the reservation service. THALYS INTERNATIONAL cannot be held liable in case of fraudulent use of a Thalys TheCard Card.

8.3. Validity of the clauses

In the case one or more clauses of these Terms and Conditions should be declared invalid, illegal or non enforceable, all other clauses will stay valid and applicable.

8.4. Jurisdiction and applicable law

The Thalys The Card programme and these Terms and Conditions are governed by Belgian law. All disputes concerning the interpretation or execution of these Terms and Conditions will be of the sole competence of the Courts of Brussels.

8.5. Language versions

The Terms & Conditions are available in French, Dutch, German and English. In the event of any conflict between these different versions, the French version will prevail.

* List of tariffs is available on demand.

Thalys International Privacy Policy

 

1. Objective

Thalys International cares about its clients' privacy and, every time Thalys International deals with your personal data, it does so in accordance with the provisions of the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 relating to the processing of personal data. This Privacy Policy sets out which measures are taken to protect your privacy when using Thalys websites and/or services/products, and what rights you have in this respect as a user and/or client of Thalys.

You are invited to read this Privacy Policy carefully and familiarise yourself with its contents. Future amendments to this Policy cannot be excluded. We therefore ask that you read the Privacy Policy from time to time.

2. Agreement

By using Thalys websites and/or services/products, whether made available to you directly by Thalys International or by its Partners (SNCF, SNCB and NS), you agree to the automatic collection and processing of some of your personal data in accordance with the purposes described below.

3. Processing of Personal Data

Thalys International may request certain information from you in order to use its websites and/or for the supply of certain Thalys services/products, in particular the research of transport tickets, registration in the Thalys TheCard programme or the subscription of a Thalys ThePass/Das Thalys Abo membership. Furthermore, each time you visit one of the Thalys International websites, Thalys International's web server automatically recognises your IP address and/or your domain name.

This personal data is processed for customer management purposes and allows Thalys International to deal with your request, notably for transport tickets, and to continually improve the websites and the services/products available to you and adapt them to your needs. In this regard, Thalys International specifically reserves the right to use your information for market research and customer satisfaction purposes or for the development of services/products, where appropriate involving third parties.

Furthermore, this data will allow Thalys International to send newsletters to you electronically and/or by post ('Newsletter') and other marketing information on new services/products, promotions and benefits, etc.

4. Transfer of Personal Data

For the supply of certain services/products, Thalys International reserves the right to transfer your personal data to its Partners.

Furthermore, and where you have expressly consented to this, Thalys International may pass your personal data to Thalys International's contracted service providers who are offering services or products likely to be of interest to you.

5. Security and Confidentiality

Thalys International undertakes to keep your personal data confidential and has established security procedures aimed to avoid any loss, abuse or alteration to this personal data.

6. Right of access, correction, deletion and objection

In accordance with the Belgian legislation, you have the right to access, rectify and erase any data concerning you. You also have the right to object to its processing, within the limits of the law of 8 December 1992 relating to the processing of personal data.
You can exercise your rights:
• Either by sending a letter to:
Thalys International
o Customer Services Department (for subscribers to the Thalys Newsletter and users of the Thalys.com website);
o Thalys TheCard Department (for the Thalys TheCard members);
o Thalys ThePass Department (for the Thalys ThePass members); or
o Das Thalys Abo Department (for the Das Thalys Abo members).
P.O. Box 14
B-1050 Brussels
• Or, if applicable, by going to "My Thalys account" on the Thalys.com website or "Your account" on the Thalysthecard.com website.
You also have the option of receiving no further newsletters and other marketing information by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" link appearing on each communication. When you exercise your right to oppose receiving direct marketing, this objection only applies to the e-mail address given. In case you receive advertisements on more than one e-mail address, you will have to unsubscribe as many times, either by going to "My Thalys Account" / "Your account", either by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" link on each communication. In the case that you unsubscribe per letter, it is important to clearly mention all e-mail address to be deactivated.

7. Cookies

Navigation on the Thalys International websites may result in cookies being sent to your computer. They simplify the visit and improve the ergonomics of the dialogue. You may refuse the downloading of cookies onto your computer, but this may prevent access to some of the sites' services.

8. Privacy Commission

For any additional information or for any complaint relating to the processing of your personal data, you may apply to the Privacy Commission, Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, to which Thalys International has declared the processing.

Current offers and promotions

Enjoy low-price Thalys fares

Until 1st March, get away for less!

The Flemish Radio Choir goes ‘cabaret français’

Get one free ticket with each bought ticket with ThalysTheCard